Privacy Policy

Version Control
24/07/2019-1130


Terminology
For the purpose of this policy please take note of the following terminology we use throughout:
“we,” “our”, “ourselves” and “us” mean Union Leisure PTY Ltd (2016/213761/07)
“you”, “visitor” and “user” means person(s) accessing the site
“Site” means the website you were visiting this could be www.socialshebeen.co.za or www.unionleisure.co.za or www.socialonmain.co.za or www.boltonroadcollection.co.za or www.saigonsuzy.co.za
“online system” and “online systems” means our online mobile app, booking, contact forms, newsletter and/or payments systems
“offline system” and “offline systems” means our booking or payment or newsletter sign up or contact form, or mobile app that are completed in person at our venue, over the phone or by any electronic communication method
“Act” means Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000
“third-party” means services and companies employed or contracted by us to allow for functionality on our sites
“URL” means Uniform Resource Locator or web address in laymen terms
“IP” means Internet Protocol Address

Introduction

Thank you for visiting our site, which are owned and operated by us. In order to operate our sites, the online systems and offline systems, we may collect and store personal information you submit to it via the online systems, offline systems or that you give to us in any other way. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide.

This site, our services, offline systems, online systems and other forms of systems that collect personal information are provided and hosted by us and our trusted third-party suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to us holding and using it in accordance with this policy. The policy is subject to change and any changes to it in the future will be notified on this page of our sites. By continuing to use our sites and services you are agreeing to such changes. We recommend that you check the privacy policy each time you visit this site.


Information that we collect from you and your use of this site
When you visit the site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including, but not limited to your personal information and financial details before you are able to proceed with using the online systems.

Information you give us
We receive and save any information you enter on our site or give us in any other way. You provide most such information when you make a booking or payment or set-up a recurring card payment or direct debit mandate, or communicate with us for any other reason. This information may include email, date of birth, name, ID and/or passport number, contact number, company, credit card number, expiry date, start date, csv number, name on card, and billing address. You can choose not to provide information, although it may be needed to use and view all content, operations and aspects our site.

Automatic Information
We automatically receive and save certain types of information whenever you interact with our site and online systems. We use the information to monitor web site traffic and to assist with the navigation and user experience of the web site. Information that we will automatically receive includes, but is not limited to, Requested URL, IP address (this may or may not identify a specific computer), Domain name from which you access the internet, Referring URL, Software (browser/operating system) used to access the page, Date and time pages were visited
When you visit some pages on the site, your computer may be issued with a small file – a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an Internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by the site and online systems web servers. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. The server uses cookies to recognise your browser session if you visit multiple pages of the site and during your interaction with the online system. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them. However, the online systems and site will not function properly without accepting cookies. For further information about cookies, please see AboutCookies.org.

Who we intend to collect data from
A competent person, means any person who is legally competent to consent to any action or decision being taken. This site is not directed to, and does not seek to collect personally identifiable information from, children under the age of 18 or legally incompetent persons. Nevertheless, if we are informed that we have collected information from someone in these category, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information.
Information we collect from you with our offline systems
Personal information you have given within one of our offline systems, will be treated with the same privacy policy as an online system. We also take every care to educate and train our staff in the correct handling of your personal information.

How we use your information

Fulfilment
Personal data collected as part of the online systems processes and will be held primarily to communicate and settle your order. This data will be retained by us and reputable third-party banking and/or distribution institutions who handle our customers card transactions and order fulfilment. Therefore, your information may be used for any of the following purposes: accounting, billing and auditing, order electronic communication, administrative and legal purposes, security and payment verification.

 

Ensuring Data Quality
We may use the information we collect so that we can send you information regarding the storage, deletion or update required to your personal information. This is not an optional marketing function but is required as part of the Act to allow us to keep quality of your personal information and remove old/un-needed data.

Analysis
We may use and analyse the information we collect so that we can manage and improve the services on the site. Demographic and statistical information about the user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the site. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

Marketing
We may also use the information we collect so that we can send you marketing information. Should you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, by opting in when using any of our online systems or by opting in to receive marketing in any other way, you will receive up to a maximum of one newsletter per week. This will include promotional electronic or organic communication about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Opting Out
We do not seek to collect personally identifiable information from you that you do not want collected. At all points we mark what information is required or optional so you can decide if you want to enter your information. Please note, not entering required information may result in reduced functionality or content on the site or online systems.
Should you change your mind at a later stage, you can unsubscribe from this list by clicking on the clearly marked ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any newsletter or by emailing us on marketing@unionleisure.co.za listing the email address(es) you would like to have removed from the mailing list. Please write “unsubscribe” in the subject line. This unsubscribe/opt-out function is for marketing-related materials only and your email address will still be retained for important communication relating to your bookings and update of information.

How we handle the data submitted by you
Data Protection Legislation

We provide data protection and access as detailed under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (the “Act”). Information from you will only be collected and/or processed by us in accordance with the Act and laws of South Africa. We do not hold ourselves in compliance with other data protection acts or laws from other countries.

Data Security
Please protect sensitive data at all times throughout your online transactions. Make sure that nobody can see over your shoulder when typing in personal information and close your browser when you have finished. we and our third-party suppliers have used their reasonable endeavors to ensure that access to information provided and the payments you make whilst using this site are secure. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission. The site is secured using a Deluxe GoDaddy OV SSL Web Server Certificate to offer you secure communications by automatically encrypting all data when it is entered. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information that you provide via this site, no system is 100% secure or error-free. Therefore, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security or accuracy of the information we gather.
You should be aware that the computer that you use to attach to the online system must also be secure, and include the latest operating system, software and anti-virus updates. The use of a shared computer to connect to the online systems could increase the risk that others will see your sensitive information. Our sites and online systems may require you to enter personal or sensitive information such as your credit card details, but they will always have a URL that starts with https://

Disclosure of your information
Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third-party without your prior written consent. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and in turn they may also use a third-party for these functions. Examples include processing credit card payments and hosting the site. The third-party may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. These companies may also be held outside of South Africa and have their own privacy policies according to the law of their country.

Personal information provided by you may occasionally be shared with other organisations for the prevention of fraud. Should you fail to honor a payment to us, we may disclose sufficient personal data to a third-party to enable it to pursue and recover the debt from you. A third-party may include solicitors, agents appointed by us, law enforcement and the Courts.

We will provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. You may also request us to correct your personal information. Kindly contact our Information Officer (Contact details below) to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time (process detailed in Opting Out section).


Links to external websites
Our sites may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy (such as social media sites). The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this one so please check their privacy policy.

How to contact us
Should the information we hold about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information and you can have your information corrected by contacting us. Where requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by contacting us at the address below. We may require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information to ensure confidentiality.
We allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. For complaints or queries about the privacy policy or data protection queries generally please contact:
Unsubscribing to Marketing Materials
Email: marketing@unionleisure.co.za
Our Information Officer
Email: info@unionleisure.co.za
Tel: 0762849786
Postal: Union Leisure PTY Ltd, Postnet Suite 1738, Private Bag X153, Bryanston, 2021 Johannesburg, South Africa
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Postal: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, PRETORIA

Terms & Conditions

Version Control
09/09/2020 – 1452

Terminology
For the purpose of this policy please take note of the following terminology we use throughout:
“we,” “our”, “ourselves” and “us” mean Union Leisure PTY Ltd (2016/213761/07)
“brands” means the venue or venue group you are to/were visiting. This could be Social on Main or Social Bryanston or Bolton Road Collection or Social Parkwood or Saigon Suzy Parkwood or Saigon Suzy Cedar
“you”, “visitor” and “user” means person(s) accessing the venue
“online system” and “online systems” means our online mobile app, booking, contact forms, newsletter and/or payments systems
“offline system” and “offline systems” means our booking or payment or newsletter sign up or contact form, or mobile app that are completed in person at our venue, over the phone or by any electronic communication method
“booking” means a pre-requested and approved booking via our online or offline systems
“third-party” means services and companies employed or contracted by us to allow for functionality either in venue on our sites

Introduction
These terms and conditions, as may be amended from time to time, apply to all our services directly or indirectly (through distributors) made available online, through any mobile device, by email, by telephone or in person. Our online systems and offline systems are provided by us and our third-party suppliers. When updates to these terms happen, any changes will be effective immediately on being set out here. Please ensure you are aware of the current terms at time of interaction with us.

About Contact Us
We are a registered company in South Africa with CIPC 2016/213761/07 and VAT 4140274152. We own and trade as the following brands Social, Social on Main/Social Bryanston, Social Parkwood/Bolton Road Collection, Saigon Suzy, Saigon Suzy Cedar, Saigon Suzy Parkwood.

Our registered contact details are:
Address: Unit 3b Cedar Square Shopping Centre, Cedar Road, Fourways, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa 2055
Email: info@unionleisure.co.za

Queries
If you have any queries relating to your use of our online systems or offline systems, please contact us (see details above). If you have venue specific queries, such a opening times, please make use of the correct contact details below:

Social on Main Bryanston:
Address: Unit 1 Posthouse Centre, Corner Main Road & Posthouse Street, Bryanston 2021 Email: bryanston@socialshebeen.co.za
Saigon Suzy Cedar
Address: Unit 3B – 4, Cedar Square Shopping Centre Cnr Cedar Road & Willow Avenue, Fourways 2055 Email: Cedar@saigonsuzy.co.za
Saigon Suzy Parkwood
Address: Unit 1 Parkwood Mansions, 144-146 Jan Smuts Avenue, Parkwood, 2193 Email: parkwood@saigonsuzy.co.za

When In Our Venues
There is CCTV in all our venues for your and our safety, we do not release this footage to anyone except in legal circumstances. Managers have full rights to refuse admission. As we serve alcohol, only over 18’s are allowed in our venues after 6pm unless otherwise agreed with managers. You may be requested to prove your age with formal ID and if unable to produce this you may not be allowed entry or service. Our dress code is smart/casual at all venues, no offensive or rude clothing will be allowed. Anti-social behavior will not be tolerated; your booking may be terminated and/or the group may be asked to leave. All bills must be settled before you leave the venue unless otherwise stated in written communication by the CEO. Rights of admission reserved. Guests enter and use our facilities at their own risk.

Websites and Online Systems
Usage
Without limitation to any matter set out in these terms and conditions of use or our Privacy Policy, you must not use this site to: commit or encourage unlawful acts or in breach of these terms of use; misrepresent your identity; hack, or attempt to hack, any part of the payment site or any system used to run it; store personal data derived from the payment site; technically harm the payment site and/or its systems (including, without limitation, computer viruses or malicious software or harmful data); provide any information that is inaccurate or is in breach of any laws or regulations. Where information provided by you whilst using the site or online systems is inaccurate or does not agree with the our records, you may not be able to make a booking or payment using this service and you should contact the us at info@unionleisure.co.za

Content Usage
All text, images and other content on this site or in venue is copyright of us or our licensors unless explicitly stated otherwise. In accessing our sites and venues, you agree that the content is made available for your personal, non-commercial use only. Unless you have our prior written permission, you are not permitted to copy, make available to the public, download, store (in any medium), show in public, adapt or change in any way the material (or any part of it) contained in our site or venue for any purpose whatsoever.

Copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property
Unless stated otherwise, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, and other material on this site and within venue are owned by us, or our licensors. The trademarks and logos used and displayed on this site and in venue are registered and unregistered trademarks of us, or those of others. You may not use these trademarks without our prior written consent, or that of the relevant owner

Disclaimer
We try to ensure that the information and content on this online system and site is accurate at the time it was published; it does not warrant that this is the case. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the material on this website and its online systems are provided “as is”, and without warranties, conditions or other terms of any kind. We will make reasonable endeavors to ensure that the online system is available and usable when possible, it does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the system. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure accessibility, we cannot guarantee that use of the online system or site will be compatible with all hardware and software of its users. We also reserve the right to suspend or withdraw access, without notice, to either the whole or part of the online systems and site, for any reason. Nothing on this payment site constitutes any part of a contract unless otherwise expressly stated. Any links within this payment site to third-party websites are not checked by us and we bear no responsibility for the content of external sites. If you access external sites through this payment site, you do so at your own risk.

Bookings
Bookings, products and services are subject to availability. We reserve the right to change or cancel a confirmed booking at any time. Tables bookings are for a maximum of 2 hours so should you wish to stay longer, please let us know promptly and we’ll endeavor to help you.Managers have full rights to admission to their venues. If you have booked multiple services and products with us, if you run over time on your first allocated booking service it will be taken off your next service or product you have booked with us. A service charge of 12.5% is applied on the final bill for groups over 20. Bookings are only confirmed once you have received a confirmation sms/email from us.

No Tell Motel Karaoke specific terms and conditions:
The maximum size party specifications for the karaoke rooms are not guidance. The rule is there to ensure the comfort and safety of the group and equipment. Therefore, if you have more guests than allowed, your session will be terminated, and any payments will be forfeited and retained. If your group grows in size, please promptly let us know and subject to availability and additional costs, we will try offer alternatives.
An indemnity form must be completed at time of booking or prior to the start of your session. If you do not complete or agree to the form, your session and any payments will be forfeited and retained. Equipment and furniture will be checked at the start and end of the session. You are liable for any damage to equipment and furnishings during your karaoke session. No standing on the seats, dropping the microphones or any other behavior that may cause damage to the room or equipment. Please immediately report any technical issues and we will do our best to rectify it as soon as possible.
Anti-social or aggressive behavior will not be tolerated, and your session may be terminated.
When your session is over please leave the room immediately. You must settle any extras on your final bill before you leave. We cannot guarantee extensions of sessions due to other bookings and availability

Cancellation, Changes, Refunds, No-Show and Late Arrivals Policy
Cancellations
Where possible please inform the venue promptly and directly that you wish to cancel your booking. In event of cancellation, all payments are non-refundable and therefore will not be released as cash refunds. Some cancellations maybe eligible to credit note refunds. To qualify for a credit note refund, you must provide a cancellation via email to the venue where you hold a booking no later than 72 hours before the start time of your event. Larger group bookings, 20 or over guests, are subject to stricter cancellation, change and payment rules of a 7 working days’ notice. However, if your party differs from this rule, then this will be communicated on your quote, event contract and confirmation sms/email. While all provisions possible and available will be made, we cannot and will not be held liable for uncontrollable forces beyond the venues control, such as the weather when you have booked an outdoor table.

Refunds
Refunds cannot be issued where the booking is cancelled due to uncontrollable forces beyond the venues control. If a cash refund (part or full) is eligible, this will be provided by EFT within 5 working days of receiving a bank confirmation letter from you. To ensure no delay in any eligible refund please email the venue directly with banking details and bank confirmation letter. Credit notes have a clear expiry date upon issue.

Changing your booking
If you wish to change or cancel products and/or services on your booking, please revert to the confirmation sms/email and follow the instructions therein or call the venue directly to speak to our staff. Please note that you may be charged for your changes if there is a price difference or in accordance with our above cancellation policy. All changes that have been confirmed will be sent in a confirmation email from us to you.

Late Arrivals and No-Shows
If you have a late or delayed arrival for your booking, make sure to promptly communicate this with us so we know when to expect you and to avoid cancellation of your booking or the no-show fee. Please note if you’re later than 30mins, regardless of communication received by us, your booking may either be classed as a no-show and therefore liable to charges and cancellation or changes, such as reduction of time, service or product.

Prices
The prices we offer on our services and menus are highly competitive. All prices for your purchase are displayed including VAT and all other taxes (subject to change of such taxes) and fees, unless stated differently on our site, menus or the confirmation email. Our prices are per person or group and subject to validity or expiration as indicated on the confirmation email, if applicable. Applicable fees and taxes may be charged in the event of a no-show or cancellation outside of terms. Obvious errors and mistakes (including misprints) are not binding. All special offers and promotions are marked as such. If they are not labelled as such, you cannot derive any rights in the event of obvious errors or mistakes. We reserve the right to change our pricing, without notice, at anytime.

Gift Vouchers, Credit Notes, Coupons and Discounts
A voucher, coupon and discounts will have a valid to date clearly marked. Discounts are issued and honored at managers discretion. Vouchers, coupons and discounts are non-refundable and cannot be exchanged for cash in part or full and is valid for a single use and transaction only. A voucher, coupon or discount is not valid during sale or in conjunction with any special promotion or other type of discount, voucher or coupon. Loyalty points cannot be availed or redeemed while using a discount, coupon or voucher. Strictly no extension of the expiry date will be allowed. The management retains the right to reject any voucher, coupon or discount that has been tampered with or found in any way unacceptable. We are not responsible if a Voucher, coupon or discount confirmation is lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed and no replacement will be provided in these circumstances. Vouchers, credit notes, coupons and discounts can not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

Payments
Payments accepted for bookings, products and services both in venue offline and online systems are: Cash, Zapper, Amex, Visa, Mastercard, EFT, Xero and Payfast. With regret, we do not accept cheques. Payments must reflect in our bank accounts before your date of product or service. If this has not happened, we may request payment in cash or a card full payment to release the products or services. If the first payment is received thereafter, will issue a refund for the original payment value as stipulated in the Cancellation, Changes, Refunds, No-Show and Late Arrivals Policy section. If applicable and available, our sites may offer the opportunity for purchases of products or services to be paid via our online systems through our trusted third-parties. We offer different payment types for different products and services so please check this on the item itself. We can only hold product, services and bookings for 24 hours maximum without payment, this will however be defined in our communications with you. If payment is made after the defined time your product, service or booking may not be available, and a refund will be issued into the account of payment. In the event of incorrect charge, fraud or unauthorized use of payment methods by third parties, we accept no liability for the payment used when using our site, online systems or offline systems. Please contact your bank directly to report this fraud.

Deposits
Deposits define a part or full payment that can be put towards an end bill against food, drinks, karaoke hire or merchandise we sell. Please note the rules on refunds under the Cancellation, Changes, Refunds, No-Show and Late Arrivals Policy section.

Agreed minimum spends and venue hires
Agreed minimum spends define an amount in which a client and venue agree that a private hire/section hire event must make to wave a venue hire fee. This amount can only be in food, drinks, karaoke hire and merchandise sales. This amount can not include 3rd party supplier items or service tips and charges. If this amount is not meet at the end of the event as specified in the event contract, then a venue hire fee maybe applicable to the bill. Venue hires are a straight charge that can not be used towards goods purchased.

Complaints Procedure
Any claim or complaint against us in respect of booking must be promptly submitted, but in any event within 30 days after the scheduled day of consummation of the product or service (e.g. date of event). Any claim or complaint that is submitted after the 30 days period, may be rejected and the claimant shall forfeit its right to any (damage or cost) compensation. Email contact: info@unionleisure.co.za
Data protection
Please see our Privacy Policy which governs our use of your personal information.

Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party in connection with the use of this site or online systems in any way. Nothing will limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence or for fraud. While every effort is made to ensure downloadable content is free from viruses. We accept no liability for damages resulting from virus infection. Subject to the limitations set out in these terms and conditions and to the extent permitted by law, we shall only be liable for direct damages actually suffered, paid or incurred by you due to an attributable shortcoming of our obligations in respect to our services or products, up to an aggregate amount of the aggregate cost of your booking or products and services as set out in the booking confirmation email or tax invoice bill (whether for one event or series of connected events).

Governing law and jurisdiction
These terms of use are governed by South African law. Disputes arising in connection with them shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Miscellaneous
These terms of use are not intended to, nor shall they confer any benefit on a third party, whether under the Contracts or otherwise. No waiver for us of any breach of these terms by you shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or of any other provision. Section headings have been included for convenience only and shall not be considered part of, or be used in interpreting, these terms. If, at any time, any provision of these terms is or becomes invalid or illegal in any respect, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from the terms, but the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected as a result.